APRICOT OIL COLD PRESSED

Organic. Apricot oil is a light odorless oil that is often used for massage and for hair and skin preparations. It’s high in antioxidants and vitamins A, C, and E and is quickly absorbed into the skin and makes a great carrier oil.

Availability: In stock

1,600.00
฿1,600.00

* Required Fields

฿1,600.00
Available In Stock
Description

Details

Apricot oil or, Apricot kernel oil, as it is sometimes known, is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft.  Apricot oil is quite similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar. This oil has a deep, nutty flavour which makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from seeds of Apricot (Prunus armeniaca). Apricots are native to Armenia, although it is believed that Apricots may have originated in China. The fruit is widely cultivated in Mediterranean and Central Asia. The largest producer of Apricots is Turkey. The seeds of apricot have a high percentage of oil. It is quite possible that this seed has been used to extract oil since ancient times. Apricot kernel oil has been mentioned in TCM (Traditional Chinese medicine) where it is used for treating tumors and ulcers. This use of apricot kernel spread far and wide with time and was used for this purpose in England in 17th century.

Apricot kernel oil is found in many different types of cosmetics and personal care products, including soaps, creams, lotions, ointments, shampoos and conditioners. Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. If you tend to experience dry, itchy skin after bathing or showering, this is the perfect oil to lightly apply to damp skin before toweling off.

As apricot kernel oil is moisturizing and quickly absorbed into the skin, it is often used as massage oil. Using a good quality oil can considerably enhance the benefits of massage, which range from reducing stress, pain and inflammation and instilling an overall sense of well-being. Apricot kernel oil is also very mild and non-irritating, making it suitable for children and infant massage.

Use the oil as required on skin just after a bath or shower, for a massage, facial moisturiser and any time your skin needs some love and TLC!

Nutritional Facts

Nutritional Facts

  • Emollient - Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient (moisturizer)
  • Anti-Inflammatory. It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested
  • Anti-Aging. It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced
  • Antioxidant. Prevents the skin from damage by free radicals
  • Used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic
  • Nourish and strengthen the body, relieve stress, reduce pain and encourage balance and well being
Reviews

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.